The aftermath of Hurricane Irma has turned another week of high school football into a mess.

 

With Baker, Clay, Columbia, Duval, Putnam and St. Johns counties canceling classes the remainder of the week, most games went out the window with them.

The result — just four games on the schedule for Friday night, albeit, one very big one.

Trinity Christian’s home game against Bolles (7:30 p.m.) will headline an abbreviated Week 4, which also includes Dixie County at Union County, Christ’s Church at Bishop Snyder and Fort White at Taylor County.

The remainder of the schedule went from canceled entirely, postponed indefinitely, pushed into next week, or simply waiting to see if they’ll be played. As the chips fell in neighboring counties such as Flagler, Orange and Volusia — all canceled school this week — it reverberated up the coastline.

Since this week’s games were the first in district play for teams in Classes 5A to 8A, making those up is a necessity. The easiest route for most teams has been rescheduling for Monday and Tuesday of next week, forcing teams to play two games over the span of four or five days.

The Florida High School Athletic Association permitted teams to practice on Sunday this week only to give them a bit of practice time, although individual school districts still had the right to block activities that day.

Columbia County canceled school through Friday, although Fort White will still visit Taylor County on Friday, said Indians coach Demetric Jackson. The team was given permission from the school to go ahead with its game, with a 6 p.m. kickoff.

But no doubt, the hottest ticket in town, even before the wave of postponements and cancellations, was Bolles and Trinity.

Despite being two of the most dominant teams in state history (18 combined state titles) those two teams have managed to avoid one another for nearly 20 years. They last met on Oct. 13, 2000, a 28-21 Bolles win. Being placed in the same district forced the two to play.. And fittingly, it comes on a night where they’ll be just about the only thing going in the area.

Week 4 schedule

All games 7 p.m. unless indicated

Friday

Bolles (2-0) at Trinity Christian (2-1), District 4-5A, 7:30 p.m.

Christ’s Church (2-1) at Bishop Snyder (1-2), 7 p.m.

Dixie County (3-0) at Union County (3-0), 7:30 p.m.

Fort White (3-0) at Taylor County (1-1), 6 p.m.

Others

Baker County (2-1) at Menendez (2-1), District 5-5A, postponed to Sept. 18, 7 p.m.

Bradford (2-1) at Santa Fe (0-3), postponed to TBA

Buchholz (1-2) at Fleming Island (3-0), District 3-7A, postponed to Sept. 18, 7 p.m.

Clay (1-2) at Orange Park (0-3), District 5-5A, postponed to Oct. 6, 7 p.m.

Columbia (3-0) at Lee (3-0), District 2-7A, postponed to Sept. 19. 6 p.m.

Cornerstone Charter (0-3) vs. Eagle’s View (1-2), at Normandy Athletic Association, postponed to Oct. 6, 7 p.m.

Deland (0-2) at Mandarin (1-2), District 1-8A, Sept. 19, 6 p.m.

Duval Charter (0-2) at Harvest Community (1-1), postponed to TBA

Episcopal (0-2) at Creekside (2-1), postponed to Oct. 6

Fernandina Beach (2-1) at Wolfson (1-2), postponed to Sept. 18, 7 p.m.

Hilliard (1-1) at West Nassau (3-0), postponed to TBA

Keystone Heights (2-1) at Umatilla (1-2), canceled

Merritt Island Christian (0-1) at Florida Deaf (0-2), postponed to Sept. 28

Middleburg (0-3) at Englewood (1-2), District 4-6A, postponed to Sept. 19, 7 p.m.

Nease (1-2) at White (1-2), District 4-6A, postponed to Oct. 6

North Florida Educational Institute (0-3) at Jordan Christian Prep (2-0), postponed to Sept. 20, 7 p.m.

Oakleaf (1-2) at Bartram Trail (2-1), District 3-7A, postponed to Oct. 6

Parker (0-3, 0-1) at Bishop Kenny (3-0, 0-0), District 4-5A, postponed to Sept. 22

Ponte Vedra (2-0) at Westside (0-3), District 4-5A, postponed to Sept. 18, 6 p.m.

Ribault (1-2) at Suwannee (0-2), District 3-5A, postponed to TBA

Ridgeview (3-0) at Palatka (1-2), District 5-5A, postponed to Sept. 18

Seven Rivers Christian (1-2) at Cedar Creek Christian (1-1), postponed to Sept. 18, 6 p.m.

Spruce Creek (2-0) at Sandalwood (1-2), District 1-8A, postponed to TBA

Stanton (3-0) at Baldwin (1-2), postponed to Oct. 30, 6 p.m.

Yulee (0-2) at Paxon (2-1), District 3-5A, postponed to Sept. 18, 6 p.m.

St. Augustine (2-0) at Flagler Palm Coast (2-0), canceled

St. Joseph (0-2) at Oak Hall (2-0), postponed to TBA

University Christian (4-0) at Coffee, Ga (3-0), canceled

OFF: Baldwin (1-2), Bartram Trail (2-1), Bishop Kenny (3-0), Clay (1-2), Creekside (2-1), Eagle’s View (1-2), Episcopal (0-2), First Coast (1-2), Jackson (0-3), Keystone Heights (2-1), Oakleaf (1-2), Orange Park (0-3), Parker (0-3), Providence (0-3), Raines (2-1), St. Augustine (2-0), St. Johns CD (0-2), Stanton (3-0), University Christian (4-0).

Monday, Sept. 18

Atlantic Coast (1-2) at Fletcher (2-1), District 2-7A, 6 p.m.

Baker County (2-1) at Menendez (2-1), District 5-5A, 7 p.m.

Buchholz (1-2) at Fleming Island (3-0), District 3-7A, 7 p.m.

Fernandina Beach (2-1) at Wolfson (1-2), 7 p.m.

Ponte Vedra (2-0) at Westside (0-3), District 4-5A, 6 p.m.

Ridgeview (3-0) at Palatka (1-2), District 5-5A, 7 p.m.

Seven Rivers Christian (1-2) vs. Cedar Creek Christian (1-1), at Normandy Athletic Association, 6 p.m.

Yulee (0-2) at Paxon (2-1), District 3-5A, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 19

Columbia (3-0) at Lee (3-0), District 2-7A, 6 p.m.

Deland (0-2) at Mandarin (1-2), District 1-8A, 6 p.m.

Middleburg (0-3) at Englewood (1-2), District 4-6A, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 20

North Florida Educational Institute (0-3) at Jordan Christian Prep (2-0), 7 p.m.