1 of 113

Lauren Robinson joined the inside sales team of Magellan Transport Logistics. 

2 of 113

Sawgrass Marriott Golf Resort & Spa promoted Lynnette Parkhill from senior sales executive to director of group sales. 

3 of 113

Brian McKee joined Hanson Professional Services as a project manager. 

4 of 113

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Florida Network Realty welcomed Karen McCollum to the Fleming Island/Orange Park office.

5 of 113
6 of 113

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Florida Network Realty welcomed Dawne F. McCain to the Metropolitan office with locations in Avondale and San Marco. 

7 of 113

Better Homes and Gardens Lifestyles Realty hired Adrienne Lord as a sales associate. 

8 of 113

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Florida Network Realty welcomed Suzette Lappi to the St. Augustine office with locations in St. Augustine Beach and Murabella at World Golf Village.

9 of 113

George Kocher joined Lakeview Health as the vice president of intake service for the addiction and psychiatric disorder treatment center. 

10 of 113
11 of 113

Better Homes and Gardens Lifestyles Realty hired Kevin Grant as a sales associate. 

12 of 113

Martha Cox was named director of grants and research for Episcopal Children’s Services. 

13 of 113

Alex Boling joined Magellan Transport Logistics to assist with account management, sales and carrier procurement. 

14 of 113

Flagler College recently appointed Jessica Stowell as the college’s new director of institutional research and effectiveness.

Stowell’s responsibilities will include assisting academic departments with evaluation and assessment, and provide support for program reviews.

15 of 113
16 of 113

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Florida Network Realty welcomed Wendy Patton to the Ponte Vedra/Nocatee office.

17 of 113

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Florida Network Realty welcomed Zackery Williams to the Metropolitan office with locations in Avondale and San Marco. 

18 of 113

Beverage sales company Champion Brands promoted Mike Nearbin to director of sales for Red Bull.

19 of 113

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Florida Network Realty welcomed Laura Lee Page to the St. Augustine office with locations in St. Augustine Beach and Murabella at World Golf Village.

20 of 113
21 of 113

NAI Hallmark named Keith Goldfaden as shareholder and principal.

Goldfaden will manage all aspects of the brokerage, capital markets and property management business.

22 of 113

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Florida Network Realty welcomed Patricia Fosko to the Beaches/Intracoastal West and Southside office.

23 of 113

PNC Bank appointed Brian Bucher as regional president of a newly created Port Cities region, encompassing Jacksonville, Charleston, S.C., and Savannah, Ga.

24 of 113

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Florida Network Realty welcomed Amanda Creech to the Ponte Vedra/Nocatee office.

25 of 113
26 of 113
Smith Hulsey & Busey added Bryan H. Crockett as a new associate.
Crockett will practice in the firm’s litigation department.
27 of 113

Episcopal Children’s Services named Temple DePlato director of quality and risk management for the nonprofit. Episcopal Children’s Services provides early childhood education services for children in Northeast and Central Florida.

28 of 113

Bachara Construction Law Group founding partner Chip Bachara was included in the 2018 edition of Best of Lawyers in America in the categories of construction law and construction litigation.

29 of 113

NAI Hallmark named Christian Harden as shareholder and principal.

Harden will manage all aspects of the brokerage, capital markets and property management business.

30 of 113
31 of 113

The Episcopal Diocese of Florida hired Jorge L. Maysonet as Diocesan Controller. (Provided by The Episcopal Diocese of Florida.)

32 of 113

Jenny Meide has joined the Ponte Vedra Beach and Nocatee office for Berkshire Hathaway.

33 of 113

BASCA Inc.'s board elected Heather Mouhourtis to the company’s board of directors. 

34 of 113

Derek Sprague has been named general manager of TPC Sawgrass in Ponte Vedra Beach.

35 of 113
36 of 113

Rutledge Liles, of the law firm of Liles Gavin, was named to the Best Lawyers in America for 2018.

37 of 113

Family Medical Centers announces the addition of Randy Scott as a new family medical practitioner at its Green Cove Springs location.

38 of 113

Champion Brands beverage sales hired Mike Nearbin as sales for Red Bull products for Jacksonville and Savannah, Ga., operations. 

39 of 113

Pond hired Jonathan Page as senior project manager for its transportation division. 

40 of 113
41 of 113

Smith Hulsey & Busey has added Bryan H. Crockett as a new associate with the firm. 

42 of 113

Temple DePlato was named director of Quality and Risk Management for the nonprofit Episcopal Children’s Services. (Provided by Episcopal Children's Services).

43 of 113

PNC Bank appointed Brian Bucher regional president of the Port Cities region. (Provided by PNC Bank)

44 of 113

Amanda Creech has joined the Ponte Vedra Beach and Nocatee office for Berkshire Hathaway.

45 of 113
46 of 113

The American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists hired Pamela Wood tol serve as chief strategy and organizational development officer. 
(Provided by the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists)

47 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder Michael A. Wodrich was recognized on Florida Trend Magazine's 2017 “Legal Elite” list for his work in business law.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

48 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder Irvin M. Weinstein was named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 list for his work in Municipal Law. 
(Provided by Rogers Towers)

49 of 113

Leadership Jacksonville will honor Cleve Edward Warren for his leadership role throughout Northeast Florida.
(Provided by Clockwork Marketing)

50 of 113
51 of 113

C. Warren Tripp, Jr. of the Bedell Law Firm was named to the Best Lawyers in America for 2018 for Construction Law.
(Provided by the Bedell Law Firm)

52 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder William E. Scheu was named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 list for his work in Real Estate Law. 
(Provided by Rogers Towers)

53 of 113

Jacksonville attorney Rod Sullivan was awarded the Outstanding Professional Achievement Award at a ceremony held at the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York.  
(Provided by Sullivan & Company)

54 of 113

Charles P. Pillans III of the Bedell Law Firm was named to the Best Lawyers in America for 2018 for Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense-White Collar; and Litigation- Trusts and Estates.
(Provided by the Bedell Law Firm)

55 of 113
56 of 113

Jacksonville Country Day School promoted Christy Maurer to director of education, 3rd through 6th grades. 
(Provided by Jacksonville Country Day School)

57 of 113

The American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists added Michele Lentz to their management team as chief strategic alliance officer.   
(Provided by the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists)

58 of 113

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Florida Network Realty welcomed Jennifer Lawrence to the St. Augustine office with locations in St. Augustine Beach and Murabella at World Golf Village.
(Provided by Florida Networ)

59 of 113

Sheela Lyer joined Premier Coast Realty as a licensed real estate agent.
(Provided by Premier Coast Realty)

60 of 113
61 of 113

Leon L. Haley Jr., dean of the University of Florida College of Medicine – Jacksonville, won the National Medical Fellowships’ Excellence in Academic Medicine Award for 2017. 
(Provided by UF Health)

62 of 113

Owners’ Counsel of America, a network of eminent domain attorneys, hired Leslie Fields as its new executive director. 
(Provided by Owners' Counsel of America)

63 of 113

Jacksonville Country Day School promoted Tonya Elstein to director of education.
(Provided by Jacksonville Country Day School)

64 of 113

Jon Edenfield received the 20th Anniversary Occupational Therapy Professional Award from the University of St. Augustine’s Board of Directors.
(Provided by WorDesign)

65 of 113
66 of 113

The American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists added Tom Conway to their management team as chief financial officer.
(Provided by the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists)

67 of 113

Franklin Street appointed Josh Dohring to associate director, retail leasing.
(Provided by Coppola P.R.)

68 of 113

Summit Contracting Group hired Dennis Baldwin as division manager of their new office in Atlanta.
(Provided by Summit Contracting Group)

69 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder Cheryl L. Worman was elected to the firm’s Board of Directors.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

70 of 113
71 of 113

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Florida Network Realty welcomed Camelia Wilson to the Metropolitan office with locations in Avondale and San Marco. 
(Provided by Florida Network Realty)

72 of 113

D. Gray Thomas of the Law Office of D. Gray Thomas, P.A. and Creed & Gowdy, P.A. was named to the Best Lawyers in America 2018 for his work in Appellate Practice; Criminal Defense: General Practice and Criminal Defense: White Collar.
(Provided by Law Office of D. Gray Thomas, PA.)

73 of 113

Bradlee Robbert, patient services director at UF Health Proton Therapy Institute, became a Fellow of the American College of Healthcare Executives. 
(Provided by the Shepherd Agency)

74 of 113

Episcopal Children’s Services named Deborah Moore as development officer for the nonprofit which provides early childhood education services. 
(Provided by Episcopal Children's Services)

75 of 113
76 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder Joseph Clay Meux, Jr. was elected to the firm’s Board of Directors.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

77 of 113

Brightway Insurance Agent Chris Huebener was selected to represent Independent Insurance Agents on Heritage Insurance’s Agency Council.  
(Provided by Brightway Insurance)

78 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder and Chairman of the firm’s Business and Tax Department  E. Allen Hieb Jr. was named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 list for his work in International Mergers & Acquisitions and Tax Law.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

79 of 113

Teresa Hale joined HomeBridge mortgage company as area manager for Northern Florida.
(Provided by BB Public Relations)

80 of 113
81 of 113

Dr. Betty Flinchum, Professor Emerita of Curriculum and Instruction in the University of North Florida was presented with the Order of Distinction by the government of Belize. 
(Provided by the University of North Florida)

82 of 113

R.H. Farnell II of the Bedell Law Firm was named to the Best Lawyers in America for 2018 for Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice-Defendants; Litigation-Real Estate; and Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants.
(Provided by the Connect Agency)

83 of 113

John A. DeVault III of the Bedell Law Firm was named to the Best Lawyers in America for 2018 for  Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense-White Collar; Legal Malpractice Law- Defendants; Litigation-Environmental; Litigation-Intellectual Property; Litigation-Land Use and Zoning; and Litigation-Securities.
(Provided by the Connect Agency)

84 of 113

Henry M. Coxe III was named to the Best Lawyers in America for 2018 for Criminal Defense-White Collar and Criminal Defense-General Practice. 
(Provided by the Connect Agency)

85 of 113
86 of 113

Jose Castro joined Hanson Professional Services as a senior designer. 
(Provided by Hanson Professional Services)

87 of 113

Allan F. Brooke of the Bedell Law Firm was named to the Best Lawyers in America for 2018 for Criminal Defense-White Collar. 
(Provided by the Connect Agency)

88 of 113

Samantha Giudici Berdecia was admitted into the law firm of Alexander DeGance Barnett firm as a partner. 
(Provided by Alexander DeGance Barnett, P.A.)

89 of 113

Freedom Boat Club hired  Burke Bell as the social and events director. 
(Provided by Client  Focused Media)

90 of 113
91 of 113

David Barksdale of the Bedell Law Firm was named to the Best Lawyers in America for 2018 for Criminal Defense-White Collar and Criminal Defense-General Practice. 
(Provided by the Connect Agency)

92 of 113

Archibald Thomas of the Law Offices of Archibald J. Thomas, III, P.A., was named to the Best Lawyers in America 2018 list for his work in Litigation - Labor & Employment Law. 
(Provided by Law Offices of Archibald J. Thomas, III, P.A.)

93 of 113

Debbie Brainard was appointed as chief operating officer of Girl Scouts of Gateway Council. 
(Provided by Clockwork Marketing)

94 of 113

Suzanne Lyda, director of social services at River Garden, retired after 25 years of service. 
(Provided by River Garden)

95 of 113
96 of 113

Dr. McGregor Lott joined the Florida Eye Specialists ophthalmology team. 
(Provided by Florida Eye Specialists)

97 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder Scott J. Kennelly was named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 list for his work in Commercial Litigation.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

98 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder Edward L. Kelly was named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 list for his work in Banking and Finance Law and Litigation – Banking and Finance.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

99 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder E. Allen Hieb Jr. was named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 list for his work in International Mergers & Acquisitions and Tax Law.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

100 of 113
101 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder Christopher C. Hazelip was named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 list for his work Commercial Litigation.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

102 of 113

Premier Coast Realty hired Elise Harris as a REALTOR.
(Provided by Premier Coast Realty)

103 of 113

Premier Coast Realty welcomed Latrese Hargrave as a licensed real estate agent.
(Provided by Premier Coast Realty)

104 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder Theodore R. Hainline Jr. was named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 list for his work in Land Use and Zoning Law and Real Estate Law and named the Real Estate Law “Lawyer of the Year”.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

105 of 113
106 of 113

Premier Coast Realty welcomed Chandler Griffin as a licensed real estate agent. 
Provided by Premier Coast Realty.

107 of 113

Rogers Towers Managing Director Fred D. Franklin Jr. was named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 list for his work in Commercial Litigation and Litigation – Banking and Finance.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

108 of 113

Attorney Lawrence Datz was named chair of The Florida Bar’s “Marital and Family Law Board Certification Committee.” 
(Provided by Daigle Creative)

109 of 113

Marks Gray, P.A. shareholder Giselle Carson was selected as a 2016 Florida Super Lawyer by Florida Super Lawyers Magazine.
Provided by Marks Gray. 

110 of 113
111 of 113

Premier Coast Realty hired Dawne Barrett as a broker associate. 
(Provided by Premier Coast Realty)

112 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder Edward McCarthy, III was named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 list for his work in Commercial Litigation.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

113 of 113

Rogers Towers Shareholder Sandra J. Mathis was named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 list for her work in Family Law.
(Provided by Rogers Towers P.A.)

Description

See who's climbing the corporate ladder with our list of new hires, promotions and accomplishments.

More Career Track:

September 2017August 2017 | July 2017 | June 2017 | May 2017 |  April 2017 | March 2017 | February 2017 | January 2017

Career Track appears every Tuesday in the Times-Union.
Send items to careertrack@jacksonville.com. Please attach high resolution, color, 200 DPI JPEG photos.